Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 1, 2017

Triple LLC., which runs Triple, (hereinafter referred to as “Our Company”) shall handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “this Policy”). The definition of terms stipulated in the Terms of Service shall apply herein, unless otherwise provided.

1. Observance of Relevant Laws

Our Company shall follow the Protection of Personal Information Act (Personal Information Protection Law).

2. Personal Information

The Personal Information contained herein shall mean the following. Personal Information is the information that, independent or combined, specifies the contracting individual that will be gathered by our Company, including email address, nick name, country of residence, date of birth, information related to this service, and browsing history of our Company’s website and other descriptions.

3. Purpose of Use

Our Company shall use Personal Information within the scope of the following purposes of use.

  1. 1. For the provision and operation of this Service
  2. 2. For giving guidance on maintenance and important notifications as needed
  3. 3. For verifying the identity of the person
  4. 4. For responding to inquiries
  5. 5. For the browsing, modification, deletion and viewing of usage status of registration information
  6. 6. For communication pertaining to Materials uploaded into this Service
  7. 7. For the tabulation, analysis and creation of statistical data
  8. 8. For marketing surveys
  9. 9. For use in accordance with pertinent laws

4.Provision and Disclosure to Third Party

Our Company shall not give or divulge Personal Information to a third party, except in the following instances.

  1. 1. In case there is consent on the provision of the information to a third party
  2. 2. In case information shall be given or divulged at a state where the individual cannot be identified
  3. 3. In case of shared use within the scope of the usage purpose, which has been notified to the contracting party, between our Company and our affiliated companies that have entered into the Non-Disclosure Agreement in relation to the handling of Personal Information
  4. 4. In case of information provision and disclosure in accordance with the laws

5. Handling of Outsourcing

Our Company may entrust the handling of Personal Information to a third party. In this case, our Company shall undertake the necessary and appropriate monitoring and supervision of the outsourcing contractor pursuant to the Relevant Laws.

6. Disclaimer

Our Company carries out the proper operation of services in accordance with the pertinent laws and other regulations in order to prevent such incidents as the leak of Personal Information. However, our Company shall be exempted from liability in case of troubles arising from the acquisition of Personal Information by a third party, such as in the following cases.

  1. 1. In case the Member or User has disclosed Personal Information to a third party through the functions of this Service or through some other means
  2. 2. In case of incidents such as the leakage of Personal Information due to reasons not attributable to our Company

7. Inquiry Window and Personal Information Disclosure and Claim Procedure

  1. 1. Inquiry Window

    Inquiries shall be received through the Contact/Feedback Form on this Service.

  2. 2.Personal Information Disclosure Claim Procedure

    The disclosure and correction of Personal Information shall be done by the person concerned through the procedures on disclosure and correction via the email address of this Service. After receiving the request, our Company shall seek the presentation of the registration email address, nick name, date of birth and other information corresponding to the details of the application in order to verify that the application came from the actual person concerned. Upon completion of verification, our Company shall respond without delay in accordance with the provisions in the Personal Information Protection Policy.

8. Amendment of this Policy

Our Company may alter this Policy based on the amendments in the laws and in other circumstances of our Company, and the Users and Members shall be deemed to have agreed to the latest Policy upon use of this Service.

Make Post

Make your Trip Recipes (Travel Blogs) with Triple

  • Log your trips and leave memories
  • Your postings will become everyone's trip
  • Connect with keen travelers from all over the world
close
pagetop